Privacy Policy

AB Carrental NV, d.b.a. AB Car Rental, Fox Car Rental and AB-Dive, with registered office at Kaya Industria 31, Bonaire (Dutch Caribbean) is responsible for the processing of personal data in the way as stated in this privacy policy.

Contact address
AB Carrental NV, Kaya Industria 31, Bonaire, phone: +599-7178980, website: www.abcarrental.com. The General Manager is the person in charge of personal data protection of AB Car Rental. You can reach him by email: info@abcarrental.com

Personal data we process
AB Car Rental registers personal data because this is necessary for the chosen services we provide to you and/or because you provide those personal data to us.

List of personal data we collect:

  • First Name and Last Name
  • Sex
  • Date of birth
  • Address
  • Telephone number
  • E-mail
  • Nationality
  • Drivers license number and termination date
  • Other personal data you provide us online on our website or by e-mail or by phone.

Special and / or sensitive personal data we process
Our website and / or service does not intend to collect data about website visitors who are younger than 16 years, unless they have permission from parents or guardians. However, we can not check if a visitor is older than 16. We encourage parents to be involved in the online activities of their children, in order to prevent data about children being collected without parental consent. If you are convinced that we have collected personal information about a minor without this permission, please contact us via info@abcarrental.com and we will delete this information.

For what purpose and on what basis do we process personal data AB Car Rental processes your personal data for the following purposes:

  • Handling your payment
  • To be able to call you or e-mail you if necessary to carry out our services
  • To deliver goods and services to you
  • Sending our newsletter
  • AB Car Rental also processes personal data if we are legally obliged to do so, such as information that we need for our tax return and / or car rental tax.

Automated decision-making
AB Car Rental does not make any decisions based on automated processing on matters that can have (significant) consequences for individuals. This concerns decisions taken by computer programs or systems, without involving a person (for example, an employee of AB Car Rental).

How long we store personal data
AB Car Rental does not store your personal data for longer than is strictly necessary to realize the purposes for which your data is collected. We use the following retention periods for the following (categories) of personal data:

Personal data > Retention period 10 years > Reason: tax control and / or insurances.

Sharing personal data with third parties
AB Car Rental only provides personal data to third parties and only if this is necessary for the execution of our agreement with you or to comply with a legal obligation.

Cookies, or similar techniques, that we use AB Car Rental uses functional, analytical and tracking cookies. A cookie is a small text file that is stored in the browser of your computer, tablet or smart phone when you first visit this website. AB Car Rental uses cookies with a purely technical functionality. These ensure that the website works properly and that, for example, your preferred settings are remembered. These cookies are also used to make the website work well and to optimize it. In addition, we place cookies that keep track of your browsing habits so that we can offer customized content and advertisements.

You can opt out of cookies by setting your internet browser so that it does not store cookies anymore. In addition, you can also delete all information previously saved via the settings of your browser.

Cookies are also placed on this website by third parties. These are for example advertisers and / or social media companies. Below is an overview:

Cookie: Google Analytics
Function: analytical cookie that measures website visit
Storage period: 2 years

Cookie: Facebook
Function: Social login and link with company page Facebook /ABCarrentalBonaire
Storage period: 2 years

Cookie: Remarketing tag
Function: being able to retarget visitors of the website
Storage period: 2 years

View, modify or delete data You have the right to view, correct or delete your personal data. In addition, you have the right to withdraw your consent to the data processing or to object to the processing of your personal data by AB Car Rental and you have the right to data portability. This means that you can submit a request to us to send you the personal information we have in our computer file to you or we can send this to another organization mentioned by you.

You can send a request for access, correction, deletion, data transfer of your personal data or request for cancellation of your consent or objection to the processing of your personal data to info@abcarrental.com.

To ensure that the request for access has been made by you, we ask you to send a copy of your ID with the request. Make your passport photo, MRZ (machine readable zone, the strip with numbers at the bottom of the passport), passport number and citizen service number black in this copy. This is to protect your privacy. We respond as quickly as possible, but within four weeks, to your request.

AB Car Rental also wishes to point out that you have the opportunity to file a complaint with the national supervisory authority, the Dutch Data Protection Authority. This can be done via the following link: https://autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl/nl/contact-met-de-autoriteit-persoonsgegevens/tip-ons

How we protect personal data
AB Car Rental takes the protection of your data seriously and takes appropriate measures to prevent misuse, loss, unauthorized access, unwanted disclosure and unauthorized modification. If you have the impression that your data is not secure or that there are indications of misuse, please contact our customer service or via info@abcarrental.com